Obaseki in early lead

By Our Rreporters

Results have started coming out from the 2,627 polling units where the Edo governorship election was held today.

According to early results available to P.M.News, the PDP candidate Godwin Obaseki is in early lead.

PDP supporters were seen jubilating at Ivbiyeneva Primary School Ikpoba Okha LGA, where one of the results was earlier announced.

Declared Results from Polling Units:

OHORDUA IBHIEDU PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 008), Esan South-east

APC- 52
PDP- 90

Ward 9, PU 1, Esan West LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-East LGA

APC 51

PDP 125

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 3 (PU 006):

PDP – 350

APC – 8

Ward 9, PU 1, Esan west LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA*

APC – 117

PDP – 133

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.

APC 58

PDP 118

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):

Valid votes cast – 213

PDP – 150

APC – 61

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA,

APC 123

PDP 083

Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 01, Esan Central LGA

APC – 88

PDP – 178

PU 5, Ward 4 Uromi, Esan North East, Okpujie pry school

APC 29

PDP 152

Unit 3 (II), Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG.

APC 38

PDP 85

Total accredited = 130

READ ALSO  Obaseki: Edo lions and tigers now caged in the zoo

Ward 04, PU 08, Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/Okha LG

APC:24

PDP :81

Ward 1, Unit 5. Aibikula I ( Orhionmwon LG)

APC- 155

PDP – 187

Ward04, PU 07, Big Joe motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/okha LG

APC:89

PDP : 163

Unit 23 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.

APC – 32

PDP 101

Unit 20 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.

APC – 33

PDP 53

Unit 21 Emokpae model primary school, Oredo Local Government.

APC – 65

PDP 70

OHORDUA IBHIEDU PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 008), Esan South-east

APC- 52

PDP- 90

Ward 9, PU 1, Esan West LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-East LGA

APC 51

PDP 125

SDP 1

Void 3

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 3 (PU 006):

PDP – 350

APC – 8

Ward 9, PU 1, Esan west LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA*

APC – 117

PDP – 133

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.

Total reg voters 710

APC 58

PDP 118

ADC 1

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):

Valid votes cast – 213

PDP – 150

APC – 61

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA,

APC 123

PDP 083

Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 01, Esan Central LGA

APC – 88

PDP – 178

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA

APC 123

PDP 083

READ ALSO  Security report: Thugs being armed ahead of Edo, Ondo elections

Etsako East Local Government Ward: 001 (Agenebode)

PU: 004 (Upland)

Results APC: 146

PDP: 100

PU 08 Ward 5, Owan East LGA,

APC 60,

PDP 73,

Void 01,

Unit 3 (II), Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LGA.

APC 38

PDP 85

EWATTO GRAMMAR SCHOOL (Ward 3, PU 010), Esan South-East LGA

APC- 84
PDP- 90

Ward 1, PU 1, Igwobazua, Ovia-Southwest

APC – 56

PDP- 105

Unit 3, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG

APC 33

PDP 93

Ward 1 (Okada West) in Ovia North-East PO 003 Okada Grammar School I

Voting point 4 PDP 58, APC 44

Voting Point 3: PDP 60, APC 25

Voting Point 2: PDP 80, APC 44

Voting point 1: PDP 79, APC 32

Total = PDP 277, APC 145

PU 004 Okada Grammar School II

Voting point 1: PDP 76, APC 45,

Voting point 2: PDP 85, APC 43,

Voting Point 3: PDP 87, APC 33,

Voting Point 4: PDP 78, APC 42

Total: PDP 326, APC 163,

Ward 12 Pu 4 Oredo LGA, IBIWE OBA MARKET.

PDP 79 APC 54

Ward 12 IBIWE Oba Market PU 2

PDP 43 APC 36

Ward 12 Pu 1

PDP 82 APC 42

Ward 12, Oredo LGA, IBIWE Oba Market Unit 2

PDP 43 APC 36

Ward 12. Oredo LGA, IBIWE Oba Market PU 5

PDP 63 APC 59

Ward 12 Oredo LGA IBIWE Oba Market Pu 6

PDP 66 APC 46

PU 006, Point 3, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okah LGA

APC – 44

READ ALSO  #EdoDecides2020: Election Results Update

PDP- 124

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):

PDP – 150

APC – 61

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.

APC 58

PDP 118

Ovia South-West local government Ward1, PU4

PDP:146

APC 81

Ward 04, PU 010 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa Ikopba/Okha LGA

APC:65

PDP :190

Akoko Edo LGA
MAKEKE/ OJAH/ DANGBALA/ OJIRAMI/ ANYAWOZA Ward:

PU 001

APC 172
PDP 79

PU 002

APC 190
PDP 76

PU 003

APC 179
PDP 76

PU 004

APC 165
PDP 117

PU 005

APC 45
PDP 75

PU 006
APC 55
PDP 76

PU 007
APC 137
PDP 63

PU 008

APC 234
PDP 73

PU 009
APC 176
PDP 73

PU010
APC 186
PDP 102

PU011
APC 124
PDP 86

PU013
APC 134
PDP 138

PU014

APC 209
PDP 133

PU015

APC 171
PDP 167

PU016
APC 242
PDP 155

IGUEBEN LGA, Edo Central

APC: 5,199

PDP: 7,870

Registered Voters: 46,828

Accredited Voters: 13,404

Valid Votes: 13,170

Rejected Votes: 212

Total Valid Votes: 13,382

For more real time results, please visit INEC website:

https://inecelectionresults.com