Pete Edochie, Nollywood veteran, won the lifetime achievement award at the second edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) held at the convention centre of Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

Osita Iheme (Paw Paw) also won the Best Actor in a Comedy, while Desmond Elliot won Best Supporting Actor in a Drama and Funke Akindele Best Actress in a Comedy.

Pete Edochie: lifetime achievement award

Pete Edochie: lifetime achievement award

Funke Akindele: comedy award

Funke Akindele: comedy award

•Osita Iheme: also wins award in comedy

•Osita Iheme: also wins award in comedy

The Full list of winners :
BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life (WINNER)
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika – Redemption
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom (WINNER)
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Don Izuchukwu Anozie – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life (WINNER)
Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home
BEST VIDEO EDITOR
Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle For Wealth
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract (WINNER)
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25
BEST SOUND EDITOR
Sola Awoponle – Ilari
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja (WINNER)
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames
BEST ART DIRECTOR
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life (WINNER)
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Adams Apples Miniseries Part 1 & 2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life (WINNER)
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have A Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride
BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Jigi Bello – Flower Girl (WINNER)
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz
BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract (WINNER)
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single and Married
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)
Yasin Auwal/Umar K/Mazugal – Wana Gari 1 & 2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib (WINNER)
Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Ruwan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)
Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo (WINNER)
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka (WINNER)
Musa Venerable Mziba – Vagabond
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood (WINNER)
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes To School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up
BEST SHORT FILM
Vincent Moloi – Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages (WINNER)
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood
BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA
Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6 (WINNER)
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere To Be Found
BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract (WINNER)
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
BEST MOVIE 2013
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract (WINNER)
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening
BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO
Stacey Mc Dermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mark Kaiyare – Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba & Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue (WINNER)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
Majid Michel – House of Gold
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (WINNER)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (WINNER)
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides
Ivie Okujaye – The Volunteers
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3
Jazmyn Batchan – Still Standing
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral
Nancy Handabile – Love Games Episode 7
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (WINNER)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
David Mulwa – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy (WINNER)
Bimbo Manuel – Torn
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl
BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (WINNER)
Frank Rajah Arase – Groom’s Bride
Chris Eneaji & Jumafor Ajogwu – Murder at Prime Suites
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko
Osita Iheme – The Hero (WINNER)
Osita Iheme – The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Funke Akindele – The Fighter
Funke Akindele – The Hero
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko: WINNER
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro – Contract
BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Uche Jumbo – Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Elvis Chucks – A Wish (WINNER)
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero
LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Pete Edochie