Chief (Mrs.) Oluremi Tinubu

Hon. Abike Dabiri, Dayo Bush-Alebiosu, James Faleke and others have won the Action Congress of Nigeria, ACN, tickets to represent the party at the coming  polls for the House of Representatives in Lagos State, South West Nigeria.

At the ACN  primaries for the House of Assembly and National Assembly held by the party at its secretariat at Acme Road, Ogba, Lagos, yesterday, Dabiri  defeated the Lagos State Commissioner for Rural Development, Prince Lanre Balogun to win a third term to represent the party under Ikorodu Federal  Constituency in the coming election to the House.

Hon. Dayo Bush-Alebiosu won a second term ticket to represent the ACN under Kosofe Federal Constituency at the coming election to the House of  Representatives while the Chairman, Ojodu Local Council Development Area, LCDA, Faleke won the ticket to represent ACN in the coming election for the House  of Representatives under Ikeja Federal Constituency.

Also, former Head of Service, YaquboBalogun won the Lagos Island Federal Constituency primary to carry the banner of the ACN in the April polls.

Returning for another term to the House of Representatives is Hon.Femi Gbajabiamila, who won his primaries, while Hon. Jide Akinloye, a member of the Lagos  State House of Assembly clinched the ticket for the House of Representatives under Eti-Osa Federal Constituency and would fly the banner of the party in the  coming election.

A member of the Lagos State House of Assembly, Hon. Jide Akinloye won the ACN ticket to represent the party at the coming polls for the House of  Representatives under Eti-Osa Federal Constituency.

For the Agege Federal Constituency, Dr. Samuel Adejare, a lawmaker in the Lagos House of Assembly won the ticket to represent the party at the election.

The Chief Press Secretary to the Lagos State House of Assembly Speaker, Mr. Lanre Odubote won the ACN’s House of Representatives ticket to represent the  party at the coming polls under Epe Federal Constituency.

Speaker, Lagos State House Of Assembly, Adeyemi Ikuforiji won the House of Assembly primaries under Ikeja 2 Constituency to the state assembly. He is  expected to remain the speaker for another four years if he eventually emerges winner of the coming polls.

READ ALSO  Lagos to review land use charge

Hakeem Masha won the ticket for the House of Assembly election under Lagos Island Constituency 1.  Also, Segun Orilade won the ticket for the Assembly under  Epe 2 Constituency.

Reacting to his victory, former Head of Service, Balogun said he was very elated to represent his people to slug it out with the opposing party at the coming  polls, adding that “I feel happy and I thank God.  It is not my brilliance that won me the ticket but God did.

“I have been given another opportunity to serve.  I have served as the Head of Service and I am ready to serve again,” he stated.

Speaking to PM NEWS, Hon. Bush-Alebiosu said he was glad to have emerged winner of the primaries for Kosefe Federal Constituency, saying that he was  privileged to represent the party for another term.

“I am privileged that my party chose me to represent my people for another term.  I want to be part of the good things in the history of this country,” he  said.

According to Lanre Odubote, who won the ticket for Epe Federal Constituency at the primaries, he was happy to emerge winner after 20 years in which he had  been striving to get the ticket for the seat.

Others who emerged as winners of the primaries for the House of Representatives are Taiwo Adenekan, Ajeromi Ifelodun; Adeola Olamilekan, Alimosho; Olukolu  Tunji, Amuwo-Odofin and Ganiyu Hamzat, Mushin.

Winners Of Lagos ACN Primaries
House Of Assembly Winners
LGA-Agege Constituency

Ogundimu Oluyinka                                              34
Obasa Mudashiru Ajayi                                       35

LGA -Ajeromi-Ifelodun
Balogun, Abdoulbaq Oladmeji                          40
Kolawole, Taiwo Musibau                                   45

READ ALSO  620 lockdown violators arrested in Lagos, charged to Court

LGA-Alimosho
Hon. Adebisi Yusuf                                                37
Omotayo Aramide Oduntan                               34

LGA-Apapa
Hon. Egberongbe Mufutau A.            (I)           39
Babatunde Jimoh Adewale                 (II)         42

LGA-Amuwo-Odofin
Sultan Adegbayibi Adeniji Adele                      52
Akinlola Hassan Ramotalai O.            (II)         45

LGA-Badagry
Hon. Avoseh Hodewu Suru                 (II)         49
Layode Ibrahim Olanrewaju               (I)           38

LGA-Epe
Tobun Mustainu Abiodun                                     58
Olulade Olusegun Ganiyu                     (II)          49

LGA-Eti-Osa
Ms. Toyin Caxton-Martins                                    49
Hon.Osunsanya K.Kolapo                                     41

LGA-Ibeju-Lekki
Kazeem Raheem Adewale                     (II)         45
Mojeed Fatai Adebola                             (I)           39

LGA-Ifako-Ijaiye
Fafunmi Oludayo Tajudeen S.              (I)          45
Ahmed Ipoola Omisore                          (II)         50

LGA-Ikeja
Akande Sulola Fibisola                           (II)         27
Hon. Adeyemi Ikuforiji                           (I)          61

LGA-Ikorodu
Hon. Sanai Oyeniran Agunbiade        (I)           65
Mrs. Akinsola Nosimot Adebimpe   (II)          50

LGA-Kosofe
Ajibayo John Adeyeye                          (II)         47
S. Adebayo Osinowo                               (I)           43

LGA-Lagos Island
Alawiye-King Wahab Olawale              (II)        64
Masha Hakeem Agboola                        (I)          55

LGA-Lagos Mainland
Bashir Abisoye Adesanya-Oloto        (I)          33
Oshun Moshood Olanrewaju               (II)        49

LGA-Mushin
Hon. Bolaji Yusuf Ayinla                      (II)        44
Hon. Adefunmilayo Tejuoso               (I)          50

LGA-Ojo
Taiwo Adio Saheed                                  (I)          49
Lanre Ogunyemi                                       (II)        54

LGA-Oshodi
Omowunmi Olatunji-Edet                     (II)        49
Ayeni Lawrence Babatunde                 (I)          47

LGA-Somolu
Abiru Rotimi Lateef                                (II)        55
Olowo Rotimi Emmanuel                      (I)         48

READ ALSO  Tunde Braimoh another Lagos lawmaker dies

LGA-Surulere
Abdurrasaq Mobolaji Balogun           (II)         52
Lawal Kabir Olajide                                  (I)        27

House Of Representatives Winners
S/N    Name Constituency
1.     Adejare Samuel Babatunde                              Agege
2.    Taiwo Oyewole Adenekan                                 Ajeromi-Ifelodun
3.    Adeola Solomon Olamilekan                            Alimosho
4.    Olukolu Ganiyu Tunji                                           Amuwo-Odofin
5.    Olawepo Oni Olukayode                                     Apapa
6.    Rafeequat Arinola Onabamiro                        Badagry
7.    Lanre Odubote                                                      Epe
8.    Akinloye Hazeez Babajide                                 Eti-Osa
9.    Ayeola Abdul-Kabir Abayomi                        Ibeju-Lekki
10.    Otunba Michael Abayomi Ogunnusi          Ifako/Ijaiye
11.    Hon. Faleke James Abiodun                          Ikeja
12.    Abike Dabiri Erewa                                            Ikorodu
13.    Yacoob Ekundayo A. Alebiosu                     Kosofe
14.    Yakub Abiodun Akanni Balogun                  Lagos Island
15.    Hon. M. Batola                                                     Lagos Mainland
16.    Abayomi Dauda Kako Are                              Mushin I
17.    Hon. Ganiyu Oladunjoye Hamzat                Mushin II
18.    Isiaka Oluwatoyin Suarau                               Ojo
19.    Muniru Abiodun Hakeem                               Oshodi II
20.    Ayodeji Jakande                                                Somolu
21.    Hon. Femi Hakeem Gbajabiamila                Surulere I
22.    Akinyemi Obe Omobolanle Adetutu         Surulere II

— Lanre Babalola, Kazeem Ugbodaga, Jamiu Yisa & Eromosele Ebhomele