Abuja 2010 ECOWAS Games: Nigeria’s Under 23 Handball Teams Ready

•Iyaluegbehe, Secretary of Karate Federation.

As the  maiden edition of  ECOWAS U-23 Games begin  2 September in Abuja, Nigerian handball teams are battle ready to make the nation proud in the tourney.

•Luke, Scribe of Handball Federation.

The competition, which will end on 12 September, is sponsored  by  ECOWAS Commission  to promote sports at the grassroots in the region. Apart from handball, other  sports listed for the Games are athletics, volleyball and traditional wrestling.

Secretary General of  Handball Federation of Nigeria, NFN, Olusola Luke, told P.M.Sports ahead of the competition that all the West African countries have signified their intention of sending both their male and female teams to the weeklong tournament, which is expected to light up the Abuja National Stadium.

The former scribe of Nigeria Tennis Federation, NTF, disclosed that the federation has been preparing the Nigerian teams for the tourney long before  now believing that they will make Nigeria proud at the end of the competition.

“We have given the teams good preparation to do well during the competition. I believe they won’t disappoint us,” he said.

Meanwhile, the federation has released the list of players that will represent the country in the 1st ECOWAS Games, tagged Abuja 2010.

In  a release made available to P.M.Sports, Luke said the male team will be led by the Head Coach from Niger State, Baba Aliyu Isa, and will be assisted by Michael Taangahar from Benue State.

The players are Ola Adamolugbe (Ondo), Serumum Terremum (Benue), Jibrin Abubakar (Niger), Aminu Aliyu (Niger), Wale Otesile (Rivers), Babangida Adamu (Niger), Emeka Adigwe (Edo), Mojeed Mudashiru (Rivers) and Chinyere Umahi (Rivers).

Others are Ibitoye Tope (Ondo), Wale Oluwafoyise (Ondo), Osamwonyi Olaye (Edo), Obayi Valentine (Rivers), Ibukun (Rivers), Bagu Munir (Sokoto) and Aworegene Odua (Edo).

The female team, which will be coached by Coleman Obi from Delta State and assisted by Ferdinand Emena from Imo State, consist of  Mary Agbo (Kaduna), Ladi Sunday (FCT), Patience Sunday (FCT), Esther Sunday (FCT), Iweka Mary (Delta), Blessing  Francisca (Ondo), Alake Yusuf (Ondo), Oyewumi Funmilayo (Delta) and Nwakaego Ndukwu (Abia).

Others Are  Ohaekwu Udochukwu (Imo), Ada Obi Okoro (Ondo), Onyinye Onedibe (Kogi/Ondo), Susan Omoluwa (Rivers/FCT),  Queen Modebe (Rivers),  Tsoken Nosa-odia (Edo) And  Bukola Adeshina (Rivers).

It was also gathered that Alhaji Hamza Musa will be the Head of Technical Delegates of the Nigerian team.

—Taiwo Adelu